Privacy policy


This website is bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1993 (NZ).

Who we are

Our website address is: https://trainingaspirations.com

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Cookies

This website uses cookies, tracking pixels and similar technologies (collectively, ‘cookies’). A cookie is a small data file containing certain pieces of information that a website creates when you visit the site. By visiting this website, third-parties (such as Google) may place cookies on your browser or device for the purposes described below.

Cookies can track how often you use a site, information about your computer, browser or device (including your IP address or your mobile device type and unique identifier). Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer.

This website collects data about the people who visit the site to be able to understand who is coming to the site. Data collected will only be used to understand trends, at an aggregate (group) level (e.g how many men or women visit, how many people from regional or metropolitan areas visit) and we will only use this information to improve web performance, web services, and website maintenance.

We do not and will not ask for any identifiable information as part of the website. But to the extent that any site visit data could make you identifiable, we will not attempt to identify individuals from the records automatically generated by the server unless required to do so as part of an internal investigation or for a law enforcement-related purpose, and then, only in compliance with the Privacy Laws as applicable.

We may also use site visit information for security audits to protect against threats from hackers, and for other law enforcement and security purposes.

Registration

If you register with us, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you register, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. These cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

Contact form

We keep contact form submissions for communication purposes with you, but we do not use the information submitted through them for marketing purposes.

Analytics

This site uses Google Analytics to record and analyse visits to this site. It uses cookies and logs IP addresses but does not collect or store personally identifying information. This information is deleted from Google’s servers after 26 months.

Opt out

You can view Google’s Privacy and Terms. You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customise GDN ads using the Ads Preferences Manager or by downloading the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

You can manage your preferences on other platforms by reviewing their privacy and security policies and settings, and can opt-out of other third-party vendors’ use of cookies by visiting:

Who we share your data with

We do not share any personal data with anyone.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

Under the Privacy Act 1993, you have the right to access and ask us to correct any of your personal information provided to us in connection with your use of this site.

Complaints

If you’re not satisfied with our response to any privacy-related concern you may have, you can contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner.